Tag Archive for 'coinstar'

Tooth pain and two different types of antibiotics.

Hmm. Why when I open this does my youtube video break? It should motivate me to write this shit faster anyway, normally I start typing, write 100 words or so and then get distracted by videos or chickens, and only remember it four hours later.

So yeah, I went to the dentist today, he looked at it, shrugged, charged me £16.50 and said he could take it out, I could go back to Manchester and get it sorted there, or I could pay £500~ and go private, which we can’t afford to be honest. I really, really don’t want it taken out. ._. Gonna look into how far the dental hospital is from the train station and what journey time is like, but knowing them, they’ll put me on a waiting list for a year+ before seeing me anyway.

I’m on ibrpoufen and two different types of antibiotics now, anyway, the abscess started going down on it’s own at about 5pm, I took the antibiotics at 7pm, supposed to take one every 8 hours or so, three times a day so I guess the next one is due at… 3am? Maybe I should go Polyphasic again, that was fun.

Out of randomness, the back of the antibiotics packet says “OMG DO NOT DRINK BOOZE WHILE TAKING THESE” the woman in the pharmacy said “OMG DO NOT DRINK WHILE TAKING THESE” and the dentist also said “YOU SHOULDN’T DRINK WHILE TAKING THOSE!”

…It does make me curious to find out what happens if I drink while taking them.

Still reading, The Dragonbone Chair did get more interesting after 100 pages in, as one of the reviews said it would, but it is a very stereotypical fantasy book, not that that’s a bad thing I suppose. I guess I like reading Fantasy because it’s easy. Real-world stuff doesn’t interest me much and I’ve never really been able to get into a proper sci-fi book. Neither of the two books that were released today have arrived yet, I’m hoping they’ll come tomorrow but I don’t really mind if it takes a couple more days, I’ve gotta finish this one now anyway and order the second in the series.

I still haven’t managed to get to Wilkinsons to buy screws or spray paint, was gonna do it today but failed and ended up shopping with mum instead. We went to St. Helens and wandered around the shops, found a shop that sells remaindered books (but most of them were rubbish), I got one full of classic horror stories anyway.

I’ve actually got quite a backlog of books to buy now, most of them to do with either writing or chickens, but I’m thinking of buying this first, a book on how to edit your writing. It seems like an interesting and useful read, and I often struggle with editin, these paragraphs are all over the place, I start on something and then abandon it and then pick it up again five minutes later. Stream of consciousness.

They were unveiling a statue of one of the Saints players today, they put it on like, a verge in the middle of the road, between Tescos and a multistory car park, I reckon it’ll be hit by a car within a month, but it wasn’t the best statue I’ve ever seen. We missed seeing all the Saints players by about five minutes, the bartender lady in Wetherspoons was very disappointed that she was stuck indoors watching when she could see what was going on through the window.

I poured £6 of pocket change into the Coinstar maachine and found a “Dime” underneath. I have no idea how much it’s actually worth, but it’s kinda cool. I’ll post pictures on here in a bit camera is uploading right now, it’s just remembering to do it.

And I’ve hit my word-count. Yay! *Edits badly and posts*

In the money!

I finally got round to lugging all those coins to Tesco, earlier. Got the bus there, it’s not far but my shoulder was killing me before I’d even gotten to the end of the road. I was gonna take it in two trips, but decided in the end to just get it over with all at once.

I was expecting maybe, £50? I should have taken my camera as the lady wouldn’t let me keep the recipt (I guess they need it to get the money back off coinstar) I do know though, there were 0 £1 coins, 0 £2 coins, 0 50ps and 422 2p coins.

In the end, it totaled £132.86

£132.86!

It was all “Would you like to give this to children in need :D?”

Hell no. xD That’s my Christmas shopping paid for.

Yet I never give correct change…

For a long while, I collected all the change I got from everything, get home, put the change in the pig, ignore it. I was gonna save it up and buy something nice with it, but that never really happened.

I remember taking £25 out of it to get my nose pierced, all in pound coins. The guy in the bank was most impressed when I went to get it changed into notes. The pig also provided us with a few Chinese meals too and that’s probably why I only found two pound coins and a few 50ps in there when I was sorting it. There was an interesting article I read once about how genetics work on the same principle as a bowl of change, the rubbish but mostly harmless traits, the 1 and 2ps sink to the bottom of the bowl and are pretty much ignored, and all the good traits, the silver coins and better, get picked out over time. Sometimes you’ll go for something and find out it’s a washer or a key you don’t recognise, and that gets chucked in the bin. I think it might’ve been a speech by Dawkins, but I don’t really remember and the quick Google search I just did didn’t return anything.

I don’t think I’ll ever be able to collect that much change again. I know the coinstar machine is gonna take a huge cut of it, but I really can’t be arsed to bag it all and deal with the people at the bank. Maybe the 20ps and up, but the rest can all just go into the machine.


You can click that for bigger. Took me an hour to just sort it that much.

Then afterwards, I went downstairs to wash my hands, and I found more!

As for pets… Four dogs (The two pups, and the two other dogs, who’re both around 8 now), the two hamsters and a cat (who’s getting on for 15)

I did have another hamster that I’d rescued off a stupid relative, but it died of old age a few weeks ago. Oh and there was another the dog ate, but we don’t talk about that. Stupid aunt… We went round to her house for something and I noticed her hamster had no water, at which point she said “Oh I haven’t seen it in a week, it’s probably dead.” the cage was practically lined with food, and she never cleaned it out. I think she just threw in a massive handful of food every time she passed and totally ignored it otherwise. It wasn’t dead, anyway, and I took it home and mothered it until it did eventually pass away.

She’s the same relative who had to surrender her rabbit because it got flystrike, and who’s guinea pig got an abscess the size of your hand on it’s back, which nobody noticed until my special-needs brother went round there to clean it out for her. Her cat died of kidney failure a month or so ago too, so she’s just gotten herself a new kitten… We’ll see how that goes. Grandma’s also been looking after her kid since she refuses to look after him herself, and the stress of that is most likely the reason she had the stroke…

In other news, I pre-ordered Dragon Age and downloaded the L4D2 demo, gonna wait for Christmas for the full thing though. I’ve not been out the house in a while as it’s done nothing but rain for the past week. Maybe I’ll go beg some coin bags from the bank if the weather’s better tomorrow.

My DS is still a bit broken…

I have like… 4 people reading this, you’re the only one who comments here. :p But it’s good motivation for me to keep posting, I’m not very good at keeping up blogs. If I miss a week of posting I tend to forget about it and never go back.

Not sure about HTML in comments, I’ll look around for it. (- on testing, basic html tags work fine for me. It probably eats random brackets or links or something) I did enable avatars but I don’t think this theme shows them, oh well. There’s probably some nice easy way of making them show up but I’m not really bothered.

Took Sophie to the vet yesterday, mum wasn’t feeling well enough to go with me, but it was ok. Taking her back in 4 weeks (Monday the 30th, 2pm *notes*) for her second lot of jabs, and a week after that she can go on walks! She’s asleep on the floor next to me at the moment, using Emmy as a pillow. I’m glad they get along, maybe they won’t fight as much as Bella and Lucy do. Didn’t get a chance to take them for a walk today, as it rained steadily all day and it was dark by the time we got home from shopping anyway.

There we go! I’d never carved a pumpkin before! The cheeks should probably have been deeper, but I was getting bored by then. We bought an eating-pumpkin too and made it into soup, it’s a shame they’re so hard to get hold of here as it was good. Although I’m still not sure that pumpkin actually tastes of anything, and if it wasn’t just everything else in the soup that made it taste good.

Walking around the shops today, there’s nothing left of halloween, not even cheap sweets. Not a single pumpkin in sight anywhere either. Oh well, everything’s gone christmas now. They’ve put a christmas tree up in Tesco already.

Gonna try for that eye test some time this week, and also gonna take the whole bag of pennies I collected from around the house and pour it into the coinstar machine I spotted today, that should be fun, I’ve a bag of pennies so heavy that I can’t actually lift it without fear of the bags ripping, I think I’m gonna have to do a couple of trips. Been saving up for a couple of years and should be fun to see how much it goes for.