Tag Archive for ':D'

Snow snow snow! :D

Watched the first season of Six Feet Under, for lack of anything better to do. Downloading Heroes S02 at the moment, because I feel I should see if it gets any better after s01, and I kinda wanna see where it goes, while at the same time not really caring.

I played some Multiwinia (Turn your speakers down before you click that) and Bullet Candy. I love having two screens, I can watch shit on one, and play games on the other, both at the same time! I’d hate to have to go back to one now… I admit I paniced at the sheer size of this thing when it arrived, but it’s been well worth it.

It started snowing last night and it kept it up for about 18 hours. Good eight inches or so of snow. I ran around in it and built a very small snowman, which Emmy then ate. Emmy ran around in it too, it was deeper than her shoulder, so she kept mainly to my path. Sophie went out too, fell in, had to swim back to the house and decided no, that wasn’t the life for her. They were so funny to watch though. I should try and get a video of Bella bounding through it, she can’t just walk like normal, she has to jump like a rabbit. There was another moment where Lucy ran at me, veered off the path so she didn’t hit me, sank into the snow and came to a very sudden halt, she had to kind of turn around and go back the way she came.

It’s so awesomely pretty and shiny and it’s like running around in icing sugar! I watched the news for a bit and it lots of rambling about how this is the most snow in 30 years or whatever and how we’re all gonna grind to a halt and die and how everyone who leaves the house falls over on their front door step and breaks both their legs and then has to wait six hours for an ambulance to arrive. But I’ll admit, I’ve never seen more than a couple of centimeters┬ábefore, (that I remember) so it’s all new for me.

There’s a giant hedge-tree thing out back, it’s in somebodys untended garden and it covers like, three gardens now, it’s huge and all the birds live in it, bats too, and it’s totally collapsed under the weight of the snow! A lot of birds are very unhappy, but on the bright side, I can see loads of houses and gardens I’ve not seen before! Spying is fun.

Oh yeah, unrelated, I also watched Rocky2. It was ok I guess. A different sort of film, but it didn’t grab me that much. I’m sure I’ll get through the whole series eventually.

I’m gonna go out tomorrow and buy milk or something. Just for an excuse to run around in the snow. Whee! I’ll take my camera with me too.

Whee!

Dragon Age is FUN!

*dissappears again*