Tag Archive for 'manga'

Title Goes Here

I saw another steam train go by the other day, about 23:30, the smoke was all lit up orange from the sparks and all the passenger carriages were lit up through the trees. It was pretty.

The chickens are still layin two eggs a day and I’m going with granddad to get them a couple more friends tomorrow. Need another bag of pellets too. The feedstore is only two miles away but I have no way of carrying the bag home.

I walked the dogs 4 miles or so the other day, found a nice stream Emmy and Bella could swim in without drowning and they all enjoyed it, even if Sophie was too nervous to jump in and her sheep-wool-like coat absorbs water like a sponge. I’m not allowed to walk them for the next few days though because they went to the groomers yesterday and they look and smell nice at the moment. (She coats them in perfume or something, if they’re not walked, the smell stays for around a month)

I watched the first season of Merlin the other day, not the best thing I’ve ever seen, but not bad either, I watched all of Flame of Recca, caught up on the Hunter x Hunter manga and read some of the Flame of Recca manga again. Might watch the HxH anime though again just for the hell of it, I have the real thing on DVDs but the subs are pretty terrible.

Me and mum made jam yesterday, it came out pretty well. Strawberry and Redcurrant, and Elderberry. There’s more redcurrants and some gooseberries in the fridge so we need to use those up too.

I dunno. Worked out that if I go through the park, I can walk the dogs 4+ miles only crossing three roads (Well, three there three back) and having to walk 50m or so up one. That’s kinda nice, it takes longer to put the leads on than they’re actually being used. I guess it’s not too bad around here I still miss Manchester but I guess that won’t go away. We couldn’t have had four dogs there, or chickens really.

It seems the pulled muscle I’ve had in my leg has finally healed, (it stuck around for like, three weeks and came back every time I walked over a mile) so I should start messing with my bike again.

The dog warden came round and chipped the dogs the other day, I already got Emmy done at the vet (£27) but the dog warden will come to your house and do it for £5 a dog. Not bad! We got the big two done, we weren’t gonna at the prices the vet was charging, but for £5 it’s pretty good.

So yeah, apart from that I’ve just been playing games. I’ve thrown 21hrs into King’s Bounty, 25 into Audiosurf and am trying to play Altitude more, but it’s a little dead in the evenings which is kinda annoying. More damn people need to own and play this game!

Oh and I bought Necrovision during the sale and it’s the only thing so far that can reliably make my computer reboot itself! (It does so when I try and open it) does this mean it’s likely a graphics card problem? I have a shitty cheap graphics card. (Radeon 3600 or something)

To be honest I need a new computer…

Meh

Didn do much today, feeling kinda meh. Put some bird feeders in the garden, watched the cat attempt to hunt birds. Ate some fruit. Missed 7pm nap because of sudden random but severe pain. Lasted about an hour before painkillers properly kicked in.

Went downstairs this morning, picked up the post, found a package with a book in. Apparently I won it!

DSCF0819

Gonna spend tonight playing Noepets games, reading the Narutatu manga (I never finished the anime) and reading that book. Maybe I’ll even attempt to do the thing Tera challenged me to do, again. I don’t really get what I’m supposed to do. :/

Oh yeah, I also improved my alarm program, but I just thought of a way to make it better so I guess I’ll do that later too.